Personal Privacy

Data protection notice

Welcome to the SAFI Internet Sites.
SAFI, a subsidiary of Ateliers d’Art de France and Reed Expositions France, have offered Internet services and secure Websites (hereinafter called “the Sites”) which are easy to use and respectful of their users’ rights.
We undertake to respect the privacy of users of these Sites. We have consequently prepared this Data Protection Notice to explain the nature of the information gathered on the various Sites when you visit them, and the ways in which it may be used.

1. Definitions

Client

SAFI consider their clients to be:

  • Visitors to exhibitions open to the trade and the general public,
  • Exhibitors at exhibitions open to the trade and the general public,
  • Conference participants,
  • Any person requesting information,
  • Conference speakers,
  • The press,
  • Any other person or organization with which SAFI communicate or have business dealings.

2. Collection and use of Data

Information collected
SAFI identifies two types of information supplied by their clients. These types of information and the way in which they are processed are described below:

Financial information

Information associated with payments, which is obtained during registration procedures (e.g. credit card numbers, names of financial institutions and credit card expiry dates, etc., listed by way of example but this list is not exhaustive) is classed as “Financial Information”. This type of information is never disclosed under any circumstances.

Business information
Data supplied by clients to SAFI by various communication methods is classed as “Business Information”. This information is stored and processed for internal use. Business Information includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses and answers to surveys and forms. The data registered during a client’s visit to an Internet Site maintained by SAFI or by a client of those companies, is also classed as Business Information, and may be stored for internal use.

Professional Information

Data supplied to SAFI by clients through various methods of communication is considered “Professional Information.” It is stored and processed for internal use. Professional data includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and responses to surveys or forms. Data recorded during a client’s visit to a website maintained by SAFI, or by a client of these companies, is also considered professional information and may, with the agreement of SAFI, be shared by other organizations or SAFI clients to facilitate trade relations between clients in the best interests of SAFI’s clients.

The information we request from you in the sections where you register is necessary for publishing the information of any person or entity that connects to the website (“Users”). Those marked with an asterisk are mandatory.
It is understood that the information about you is intended for browsing and selecting your products by users who connect to the website, and that you are using the website’s services for the purposes of entering into this type of contact.
It is also agreed that the information collected by users, who can save the information, is then no longer SAFI’s responsibility, but rather that of the website’s users.

Right to access, rectify or object to the data
The contact information of registered visitors is incorporated in the SAFI database. It is used by our internal departments to promote our products. The method of collecting and using this information complies with European and French laws (“Data protection” Act 78-17 dated 01/06/ 1978, “Trust in Digital Economy” Act 2004-575 dated 06/21/2004 and Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council dated 10/24/1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).
In accordance with the Data Protection Act, you have the right to access, rectify or object to the data relating to you. If you wish to exercise that right, please contact us either by mail at SAFI – 8 rue Chaptal CS 50028 75442 Paris cedex 09 France, or by e-mail at info@safisalons.fr
In addition, some types of non-personal data may be registered as a result of the operating mode of the SAFI servers. The data in question may relate to your type of browser or operating system, which are used to improve your Web surfing, or your IP address.

3. Security

The Sites managed by SAFI use a secure server to protect your financial and business data. To the extent that these Sites offer secure server software, it is used to encrypt the information exchanged between your Web browser and our Internet Sites. This measure ensures the security of your business and financial transactions when you use the Sites. We follow strict security procedures when filing and using the information you supply, and may request proof of your identity before supplying you with business information. We take all reasonable steps to guarantee the secrecy of your personal data and passwords, and cannot be held liable in the event of fraudulent use of your passwords.

4. Use of cookies

When you visit our site www.maison-objet.com, cookies are downloaded onto your computer, mobile or tablet. The website www.maison-objet.com has been developed to meet the needs and expectations of its users. In this light, we use cookies to identify you and access your account, memorizing your browsing history on the site and customizing the content we offer. On this page you will find the information needed for using cookies and the tools to configure them.

  • What is a cookie?
    SAFI identifies 2 types of information provided by its clients, their description and uses are described below:
    Cookies are little information files that a website can send to a computer’s hard drive in order to track use. On your computer, the cookies are managed by your web browser.
  • What are the cookies on our website used for?
    SAFI cookies
    The cookies SAFI adds to your device are there for the purposes of navigating our website, optimizing and customizing our services on the site.
    Third-party cookies
    Cookies may be sent to our site by third parties due to third-party applications that are integrated there via third-party content in our advertising spaces or by an external advertising agency using our advertising spaces.
    These cookies are used to:
  • count the number of advertising content displays made through our advertising spaces, identify the displayed advertisements, the number of users who clicked on them, allowing them to calculate the amounts due and to establish statistics.
  • To recognize your device the next time you are browsing any site or service on which these advertisers or third parties also issue cookies and tailor content to your navigation device.
  • Different types of cookies
    Different types of cookies are used on our website, with different purposes. Some are necessary in order to use our website.

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary for our website to work. They allow you to use the main features of our site. Without these cookies, you cannot use our site normally. These are cookies sent by SAFI which only concern the operation of our site.

Analytical cookies
These cookies allow us to track the use and performance of our website and to improve its operation (for example, most frequently visited pages, Internet users’ searches through the SAFI engine, etc.). These are mainly SAFI cookies.

Functional cookies
These cookies allow us to customize your experience on our website. They also allow you to receive tailored content depending on your original browsing. These cookies are sent by SAFI.

Advertising cookies
These are cookies used to display advertisements or send you information tailored to your interests on our site or outside our site though your Internet browsing. They are used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. Declining these advertising cookies has no impact on the use of our site. However, declining advertising cookies does not block advertisements on our website or on the Internet. This will only lead to the display of advertisements that do not take into account your interests or preferences. These cookies are mainly third-party cookies. These cookies depend mainly on advertising agencies.

Social networking cookies and plug-ins (social media buttons)
These social media cookies are designed to allow users to share pages and content via third-party social networks. They can also target advertising space on social networks. Our site also uses “plug-ins” or social media buttons. Social media plug-ins include the ability to facilitate the sharing of pages and content from the www.maison-objet.com website on different social platforms. They allow you, for example, to “like” and share information from our site with your friends on social networks. To this end the plug-ins use cookies to trace web browsing, whether you are a user of these platforms or not and whether you are connected or not to the social network while browsing. These cookies also allow for targeted advertisement on these platforms. For more information on the use of personal data in relation to social networks you can consult the privacy policies of the third-party social networks in question.
Page to decline cookies: click here.

5. On-line competitions

The Sites managed by SAFI may offer on-line competitions, possibly in partnership with other organizations or Internet sites. In this case, we must ask you to comply with the general terms of participation applicable to the competition you wish to take part in.
Your participation in the competition requires your acceptance of the participation terms; if we are informed that your participation does not comply with the general terms of the competition (e.g. age limit), we cannot recognize your participation or allocate prizes to you in the event of a win.

6. Statistics

The Sites managed by SAFI are regularly monitored in order to supply you with the best service and to meet your expectations. For this purpose, we consult the statistics relating to use of our Sites and develop the Sites on the basis of this data. User statistics are anonymous.

7. Statistical data/cookies used to track number of visits

Most of our site is subject to tracking visits for statistical purposes, in order to improve our content. Our provider www.xiti.com is bound by a confidentiality agreement. The data collected via the website are used for statistical purposes by XITI which adheres to a transparency charter regarding respect for the personal data collected. XITI uses a system of remote markers that allows it to collect anonymous statistics. Cookies only allows it to refine the markers’ analyses and recognize visitors during their various visits. Cookies are in no way used to collect personal information about visitors.

8. Changes to this notice

SAFI reserves the right to modify or more generally, to update this notice at any time without notice. This is why we invite you to consult it regularly.

Stay informed

Subscribe to the newsletter and receive our latest news